Full results from major combat robot tournaments.

Run Amok Combat Robotics
List of Major Combat Robotics Tournament Winners
Privacy Policy
 Robot Wars (U.S.)
  1994
1995
1996
1997
Heavyweight Ramfire 100
Michael Sorenson
The Master
Mark Setrakian
Blendo *
James Hyneman
Biohazard
Carlo Bertocchini
Biohazard
Carlo Bertocchini
Middleweight X1
Mike Winter
La Machine
Greg Munson
Agamemnon
Dan Danknick
Vicious-1
Mike Regan
Lightweight The Julie-Bot
Will Wright
Test Toaster 1
Jeff Bowden
Atiller the Hun
Jim Sellers
Defiant
James Underwood
Featherweight No featherweight
class
KMM
Rik Winter
Wedge of Doom
Tony Buchignani
Wedge of Doom
Tony Buchignani
* After ripping chunks off of an opponent and sending them flying into the spectator area, Blendo was judged too dangerous to compete. Blendo was removed from the competition and declared co-champion.

Robot weight limits varied by year -- see rules.



 Robot Wars (U.K.)  Robot Wars (U.K.) Reboot
  1997
1st Wars

1998
2nd Wars

1999
3rd Wars

2000
4th Wars

2001
5th Wars

2002
6th Wars

2003
7th Wars

2016
8th Wars

2017 early
9th Wars

2017 late
10th Wars

Heavyweight
100 Kilos *
Roadblock
Chris Kinsey
Panic Attack
Kim Davies
Chaos 2
George Francis
Chaos 2
George Francis
Razer
Ian Lewis
Tornado
Andrew Marchant
Typhoon 2
Gary Cairns
Apollo
Dave Young
Carbide
Dave Moulds
Eruption
Michael Oates
* Maximum weight increased from 79.4 kilos (175 lbs.) to 100 kilos (220 lbs.) for the 5th wars onward.

 Robot Wars Technical Sheets (2002)
 Robot Wars World Championships  

 Robot Wars (U.K.) Reboot
  2016
8th Wars

2017 early
9th Wars

2017 late
10th Wars

Heavyweight
100 Kilos
Apollo
Dave Young
Carbide
Dave Moulds
Eruption
Michael Oates


Questions and Answers about Combat Robotics from Team Run Amok

Click Here
 BattleBots Classic
  1999
Long Beach

1999
P.P.V.

2000
Season 1.0

2000
Season 2.0

2001
Season 3.0

2001
Season 4.0

2002
Season 5.0

Superheavy
340 lbs. *
No superheavy
class
Minion
Christian Carlberg
Minion
Christian Carlberg
Diesector
Donald Hutson
Vladiator
Gage Cauchois
Toro
Alex Rose
Diesector
Donald Hutson
Heavyweight
220 lbs. *
Biohazard
Carlo Bertocchini
Vlad the Impaler
Gage Cauchois
Vlad the Impaler
Gage Cauchois
Biohazard
Carlo Bertocchini
Son of Whyachi
Terry Ewert
Biohazard
Carlo Bertocchini
Biohazard
Carlo Bertocchini
Middleweight
120 lbs. *
Son of Smashy
Derek Young
No middleweight
class
Hazard
Tony Buchignani
Spaz
Mike Regan
Hazard
Tony Buchignani
Hazard
Tony Buchignani
T-Minus
Alex Rose
Lightweight
60 lbs. *
Ziggo
Jonathan Ridder
No lightweight
class
Backlash
Jim Smentowski
Ziggo
Jonathan Ridder
Dr. Inferno Jr.
Jason Bardis
Ziggo
Jonathan Ridder
Dr. Inferno Jr.
Jason Bardis
* Weight limits for seasons 4.0 and 5.0 -- check rules for weight limits in earlier events.

 BattleBots Reboot
  2009 Pro Championship
2015
ABC BattleBots

2016
ABC BattleBots

2018
Discovery 'Fight Night'

2019
Discovery 'Fight Night'

2020
Discovery 'Fight Night'

2021/2022
Discovery 'Fight Night'

2023
Discovery 'Fight Night'

Heavyweight
250 lbs. *
Brutality
Paul Ventimiglia
Bite Force
Paul Ventimiglia
Tombstone
Ray Billings
Bite Force
Paul Ventimiglia
Bite Force
Paul Ventimiglia
End Game
Nick Mabey
Tantrum
Alex Grant
SawBlaze
Jamison Go
* Weight limit for 2009 Pro Championship was 220 lbs.


 Robotica
  2001
Season 1

2001
Season 2

2002
Season 3

Heavyweight
210 lbs.
Run Amok
Mark Joerger
Flexi Flyer
Mike Konshak
Panzer Mk.3
Todd Mendenhall

 Robot Wars Extreme Warriors
  2001 London
2002 London
Heavyweight
220 lbs.
Panzer Mk.2
Todd Mendenhall
Panzer Mk.4
Todd Mendenhall

 Robot Fighting League Championships
  2004 San Francisco
2005 San Francisco
2006 Minneapolis
Superheavy
340 lbs.
Shovelhead
Doug Groves
Shovelhead
Doug Groves
Psychotic Reaction
Mike Kline
Heavyweight
220 lbs.
SJ
Scott Kincaid
Sewer Snake
Matt Maxham
Shrederator
Brian Nave
Middleweight
120 lbs.
Max Wedge
Mike Phillips
Devil's Plunger
Matt Maxham
Ice Cube
Michael Maudlin
Lightweight
60 lbs.
West Side Glory
Andy Sauro
Joe 2.0
Andrew Peterson
Son of Whacky Compass
Chris Baron
Featherweight
30 lbs.
Totally Offensive
Alex/James Woodhead
Totally Offensive
Alex/James Woodhead
Xhilirating impaX
Pete Smith
Hobbyweight
12 lbs.
Target Practice
Don Hebert
Li'l Shocker
James Arluck
CheepShot 3.0
Pete Smith
Beetleweight
3 lbs.
Wallop
Jim Smentowski
Buster Blade
Jon Durand
Itsa?
Eric Mueller
Antweight
1 lb.
Pneu Jimmy
Andy Sauro
MC Pee Pants
Andy Sauro
UnderWhere?!
Eric Mueller
Fairyweight
150 grams
Quark 2
Ted Zeiger
VD
Andy Sauro
---
---


 RoboGames: Combat Class
  Superheavy
340 lbs.
Heavyweight
220 lbs.
Middleweight
120 lbs.
Lightweight
60 lbs.
Featherweight
30 lbs.
Hobbyweight
12 lbs.
Beetleweight
3 lbs.
Antweight
1 lb.
Fairyweight
150 grams
2004
The Judge
Mechanicus
Megabyte
Robotic Death Company
Max Wedge
Team Rotordesign
Hexy Jr
Team WhoopAss Jr
Helios
Team Cosmos
Mr Shadow
Carnivore Robotics
8-Hour Misfit
Team Cosmos
Micro​Nightmare
Team Nightmare
No fairyweight
class
2005
Super Megabyte
Robotic Death Company
Sewer Snake
Team Plumb Crazy
Nasty Attitude
Tom Petrucelli
Wedge of Doom
Team Hazard
Killabyte
Robotic Death Company
Ntertainment
Team Demolition
Wallop
Team Nightmare
MC Pee Pants
Fatcats
Ugly Duckling
Team Slayer
2006
Ziggy
CM Robotics
Original Sin
Late Night Racing
Stewie
Team Lunch Money
Son of Whacky Compass
Team Hawg
Killabyte
Robotic Death Company
Dark Blade
Dark Forces
Mini Touro
Riobots
MC Pee Pants
Fatcats
Micro Drive
Team Misfit
2007
Ziggy
CM Robotics
Sewer Snake
Team Plumb Crazy
Tauro
Riobots
Tauro Light
Riobots
Totally Offensive
Team Mad Overlord
Surgical Strike
Rolling Thunder
Dark Pummeler
Dark Forces
Dark Pounder
Dark Forces
Micro Drive
Team Misfit
2008
Ziggy
CM Robotics
Original Sin
Late Night Racing
Professor Chaos
WPI Battlebots
K2
Team Velocity
Mitch
Hardcore Robotics
------ Mini Touro
Riobots
The Bomb
Team Misfit
The Joke
Hammer Bros.
2009
Ziggy
CM Robotics
Original Sin
Late Night Racing
Professor Chaos
WPI Battlebots
The Big B
Late Night Racing
Pyromancer
Team Moon
------ One Fierce Lawn Boy
Fierce Robots
40s & Beaches
Andy Sauro
Skeet Skeet
Ghetto Logic Robotics
2010
Ziggy
CM Robotics
Sewer Snake
Team Plumb Crazy
TSA Inspected
University of Toronto
Come to Mama
RoboMaster
Touro Feather
Riobots
------ One Fierce Lawn Boy
Fierce Robots
Xnabia
Mark Johnsen
Happy Sweeper
Fatcats
2011
------ Sewer Snake
Team Plumb Crazy
TSA Inspected
University of Toronto
Biolho
Instituto Mauá de Tecnologia
Touro Feather
Riobots
------ One Fierce Roundhouse
Fierce Robots
Happy Ending
------
Nano Nightmare
Team Nightmare
2012
------ Original Sin
Late Night Racing
Orion
RoboCore
K2
Team Velocity
------ ------ Raptor 2.2
Team DinoBots
The Bomb
Team Misfit
Tiny Terror
Asian invasion
2013
------ Original Sin
Late Night Racing
Tauro
Riobots
Federal MT
Uai!rrior
------ ------ Raptor 2.2
Team DinoBots
A: The Bomb - Team Misfit
B: Endgame - Asian Invasion
Tiny Terror
Asian invasion
2014  No Event in 2014 -- see 'STEM Tech Olympiad' below.
2015
------ Touro Maximus
Riobots
Tauro
Riobots
UnMakerBot
Qwerty
------ ------ Ricola
Gallobotics
The Bomb
Team Misfit
Dust Bunny
Team Misfit
2016
No Report
------ Original Sin
Late Night Racing
Apolkalipse
ThundeRatz
Federal M.T.
Uai!rrior
------ ------ Blue Thunder
Robot Roundabout
The Bomb
Team Misfit
Hornet
Team Aitor
2017
------ Original Sin
Late Night Racing
General
Uai!rrior
UnMakerBot
Qwerty
------ ------ Dark Slayer
Dark Forces
Antsaurus
Team Dinobots
Dark Bullit
Dark Forces
2018
------ Original Sin
Late Night Racing
General
Uai!rrior
Federal M.T.
Uai!rrior
------ ------ Captain Doom
Team Doom
Angry Accountant
Team Cosmos
rip up
Offbeat Robotics

  STEM Tech Olympiad - Miami, Florida
  Superheavy
340 lbs.
Heavyweight
220 lbs.
Middleweight
120 lbs.
Lightweight
60 lbs.
Mini Class
15 lbs.
Hobbyweight
12 lbs.
Beetleweight
3 lbs.
Antweight
1 lb.
Fairyweight
150 grams
2014
------ Touro Maximus
RioBotz
General
Uai!rrior
UnMakerBot
Caustic Creations
Rattler 1
Team Jag
KamiKaze
Equipe TROIA
Ricola
Team GalloBot
Bacon
Uai!rrior
Pissed off
Unicorn

Busted Nuts
Robotics


Run Amok Combat Robotics homepage